clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Conference championship Saturday schedule and open thread

New, 93 comments
Evan Habeeb-USA TODAY Sports

This is one of the best sports Saturdays of the year with so much on the line for so many different schools. We've already had one buzzer-beater in a conference title game and the day's schedule has hardly gotten started.

Below is the schedule for the rest of the day with television information, including games that are in progress.

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY
Sat, Mar 14, 2015
1 p.m. ET
(4) Purdue (21-11, 12-6 Big 10) vs (1) Wisconsin (29-3, 16-2 Big 10)
Mid-Eastern Conference Championship
1 P.M. ET
(6) Hampton (15-17, 8-8 MEAC) vs (5) Delaware State (18-16, 9-7 MEAC)
Southeastern Conference Semifinal
1 P.M. ET
(13) Auburn (15-19, 4-14 SEC) vs (1) Kentucky (32-0, 18-0 SEC)
Atlantic Ten Conference Semifinal
1:30 P.M. ET
(5) VCU (24-9, 12-6 A10) vs (1) Davidson (24-6, 14-4 A10)
Sun Belt Conference Semifinal
2 p.m. ET
(4) UL-Lafayette (20-12, 13-7 SBC) vs (1) Georgia State (22-9, 15-5 SBC)
American Athletic Conference Semifinal
3 p.m. ET
(4) Temple (23-9, 13-5 AAC) vs (1) SMU (25-6, 15-3 AAC)
Southeastern Conference Semifinal
3 P.M. ET
(3) Georgia (21-10, 11-7 SEC) vs (2) Arkansas (25-7, 13-5 SEC)
Big Ten Conference Semifinal
3:25 P.M. ET
(3) Michigan State (22-10, 12-6 Big 10) vs (2) Maryland (26-5, 14-4 Big 10)
Conference USA Championship
3:30 p.m. ET
(6) MTSU (19-15, 9-9 CUSA) vs (4) UAB (18-15, 12-6 CUSA)
Atlantic Ten Conference Semifinal
4 p.m. ET
(3) Rhode Island (21-8, 13-5 A10) vs (2) Dayton (24-7, 13-5 A10)
Ivy League Playoff
4 p.m. ET
Harvard (21-7, 11-3 Ivy) vs Yale (22-9, 11-3 Ivy)
Sun Belt Conference Semifinal
4:30 p.m. ET
(3) UL-Monroe (21-11, 14-6 SBC) vs (2) Georgia Southern (21-8, 14-6 SBC)
American Athletic Conference Semifinal
5 p.m. ET
(6) Connecticut (19-13, 10-8 AAC) vs (2) Tulsa (22-9, 14-4 AAC)
Big 12 Conference Championship
6 p.m. ET
(2) Iowa State (24-8, 12-6 Big 12) vs (1) Kansas (26-7, 13-5 Big 12)
Mountain West Conference Championship
6 p.m. ET
(4) Wyoming (24-9, 11-7 MWC) vs (2) San Diego St (26-7, 14-4 MWC)
Southwestern Athletic Conference Championship
6:30 p.m. ET
(3) Southern (18-16, 13-5 SWAC) vs (1) Texas Southern (21-12, 16-2 SWAC)
Mid-American Conference Championship
7:30 p.m. ET
(2) Buffalo (22-9, 12-6 MAC) vs (1) C. Michigan (23-7, 12-6 MAC)
Big East Conference Championship
8 p.m. ET
(6) Xavier (20-12, 9-9 Big East) vs (1) Villanova (30-2, 16-2 Big East)
Atlantic Coast Conference Championship
8:30 p.m. ET
(5) North Carolina (24-10, 11-7 ACC) vs (3) Notre Dame (28-5, 14-4 ACC)
Big Sky Conference Championship
9 p.m. ET
(1) E. Washington (25-8, 14-4 Big Sky) AT (1) Montana (20-11, 14-4 Big Sky)
Southland Conference Championship
9:30 p.m. ET
(2) Sam Houston St (25-7, 15-3 Big 12) vs (1) SF Austin (28-4, 17-1 SLC)
Pac-12 Conference Championship
11 p.m. ET
(4) Oregon (25-8, 13-5 Pac-12) vs (1) Arizona (30-3, 16-2 Pac-12)
Western Athletic Conference Championship
11 p.m. ET
(2) Seattle (16-14, 7-7 WAC) vs (1) New Mexico St (22-10, 13-1 WAC)
Big West Conference Championship
11:30 p.m. ET
(4) Hawai'i (22-12, 8-8 Big West) vs (1) Cal-Irvine (20-12, 11-5 Big West)